Incident Maule M-4-210C Rocket C-FSDP, Saturday 23 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 January 2010
Time:21:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-210C Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FSDP
MSN: 1059C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lac Blanc near St-Donat, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lac Blanc, Quebec
Destination airport:Lac Raymond, Quebec
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Maule (M-4-210C, C-FSDP) equipped with wheels and skis, in private operation, was flying in visual conditions from Lac Blanc lake located 2 nautical miles west of St-Donat, QC to Destination Lake Raymond in Val Morin. After takeoff, the aircraft struck power lines located between an island and the shore of the lake, and then crashed on the frozen lake surface. The single pilot was wearing belts but suffered serious injuries. The aircraft suffered major damage, but has not caught fire after impact.

Sources:

http://montrealgazette.com//news/Plane+crashes+near+Donat/2478248/story.html
CADORS 2010Q0158