Accident Dornier Do-27H-2 VH-EXA, Thursday 3 September 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 September 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27H-2
Owner/operator:Madang Lutheran Mission
Registration: VH-EXA
MSN: 2076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dumpu, Madang -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tauta airstrip (TUT)
Destination airport:Dumpu airstrip (DPU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire when engine failed after take off. Pilot Ray Jaensch died of injuries. The four passengers (District Commissioner F.P.C Kaad, Regional Medical Officer Dr Lawrence Malcolm, Ernest Vincent Smith, Assistent District Commissioner and A.E (Tony) Cook, Patrol Officer) survived.

Sources:

1. https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-256661.html
2. http://f3.webmart.de/f.cfm?id=1848458&r=threadview&t=3579091&pg=1
3. http://skyviking.net/svwp/?p=162