Accident Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan 42-36830, Saturday 28 November 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 November 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-36830
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Artmore AFB, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Artmore, OK
Destination airport:Fort Still, OK
Narrative:
Crashed approximately 75 yards of the runway, after going out of controll following lift-off. One crew member seriously and three slighly injured.

Sources:

brightok.net
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/