| Date: | Wednesday 27 June 1990 |
| Time: | 09:08 LT |
| Type: | Agusta A109A Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | J C Bamford Excavators (JCB) |
| Registration: | G-PJCB |
| MSN: | 7437 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Rocester, Uttoxeter, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Blackbushe (BBS/EGLK) |
| Destination airport: | Rocester |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed after striking power-lines on approach to the helipad at the JCB Factory at Rocester. Staffordshire. The helicopter hit power cables at a height of about 30ft and crashed beside the A5030 road near Rocester shortly before landing at the J C Bamford Excavators' plant in the town after completion of a flight from Blackbushe.
The flight was part of a customers liaison visit to the factory and had apparently been proceeding routinely until arrival in the Uttoxeter area. The helicopter was then seen to 'dive' into the valley of the River Dove, which it then followed, flying low and fast and banking steeply from side to side to keep within the valley, towards Rocester
Of the six persons on board (pilot and five passengers) 2 passengers were killed, three passengers and the pilot were seriously injured.
In a subsequent trial it was alleged that low flying over company land had been encouraged to give customers a thrill.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f5db40f0b61342000541/Agusta_A_109_A_Mk2__G-PJCB_11-90.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=PJCB 3. Construction News 2 Aug 1991:
https://www.constructionnews.co.uk/home/02aug91-uk-jcb-chairman-gives-evidence-in-customers-helicopter-death-crash-case/1706384.article 