Accident Embraer EMB-810C Seneca PR-UGO, Wednesday 27 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 January 2010
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810C Seneca
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PR-UGO
MSN: 810391
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iperó, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:SDCO
Destination airport:SBGO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crash of a twin-engine Seneca model caused the deaths of two people this morning in Iperó, Sorocaba, 125 kilometers (about 78 miles) from Sao Paulo. The aircraft took off at about 11:00 am (local time) from the airport of Sorocaba and about 30 minutes later, crashed on a farm in the neighboring town, about 30 kilometers (19 miles). According to initial reports, were on board Maria Leonor Salgueiro Galeazzi, 69, mother of the aircraft owner and pilot Andrei José Ferreira dos Santos, 32.

The aircraft took off with full tank of fuel (about 430 liters) - the destination was a farm in Goias, when crashed about 60 degrees pitch down in a heavy wooded area, witnesses said. Firefighters work to remove the bodies. The plane had the capacity to carry up to five people. The causes of the accident will be investigated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://oglobo.globo.com/brasil/duas-pessoas-morrem-em-queda-de-aviao-bimotor-em-ipero-sp-3062735

https://noticias.uol.com.br/ultimas-noticias/agencia/2010/01/27/queda-de-aviao-de-pequeno-porte-mata-dois-em-sp.jhtm