Accident Dornier Do-27H-2 VH-AMQ, Tuesday 12 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 June 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27H-2
Owner/operator:Madang Lutheran Mission
Registration: VH-AMQ
MSN: 2097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chuave, Chimbu -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Madang
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing at Mount Elimbari; pilot Brian McCook injured; two passengers unhurt.

Sources:

1. http://f3.webmart.de/f.cfm?id=1848458&r=threadview&t=3579091
2. https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-256661.html
3. Passauer Neue Presse 27.6.1962, p4