Incident Dornier Do-27A-4 VH-SHD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71944

Date:Friday 22 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-4
Owner/operator:Wiuri Air Services
Registration: VH-SHD
MSN: 526
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kunjingini -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kunjingini airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Capt. Jaromin hit a stray horse running into his path upon landing. Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

http://f3.webmart.de

Images:

Photo: BASI