Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N800G, Wednesday 27 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 January 2010
Time:14:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N800G
MSN: E-1548
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3223 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Tripp Road, Argyle, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, NY (ALB)
Destination airport:Argyle, NY (1C3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he entered the traffic pattern and circled about four times, looking at the windsock and the condition of the 2,400-foot grass runway. After a crosswind landing with full flaps he applied brakes but said that they had no effect on stopping performance. He released the brakes and reapplied them but the airplane did not stop. He elected to stay on the runway and the airplane collided with a plastic perimeter fence, located past the end of the runway. The airplane came to a stop in a field and the pilot and three passengers exited the airplane. The pilot reported that the grass runway was wet at the time, with some snow and ice on the runway as well. The airplane sustained structural damage to the left wing. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land downwind on the contaminated runway, resulting in the airplane overrunning the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location