Incident Schweizer SGS 1-26 N83TT, Saturday 16 August 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 August 1980
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83TT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mt. Salem, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WNDS GSTG 20KTS.PLT FLEW INTO AREA OF DSNDG AIR NR MT SALEM.LNDD IN WOODED AREA. COLLIDED WITH: TREES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC80DHA29
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC80DHA29