| Date: | Saturday 27 September 1980 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8671R |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Moriarty, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moriarty, NM |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:S/W RETRACTABLE.UTILITY BOX INCORPORATED IN CNTR CONSOLE,OPEN DOOR RESTRICTED MVMT OF STICK. INTERFERENCE WITH FLIGHT CONTROLS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW80FQA46 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: FTW80FQA46