Accident Avro Anson Mk I K6246, Saturday 6 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 January 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:48 Sqn RAF
Registration: K6246
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Hermitage, St. Catherines Down, near Whitwell, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Narrative:
This Avro Anson, K6246, was the first allied aircraft of World War II to crash on the Isle of Wight. The Anson from 48 Squadron was flying normally from Thorney Island when the returning from convoy patrol flew too low, navigating in thick fog and crashed into St Catherine's Down near the Hermitage, Little Dolcoppice Lane, north-west of Whitwell.

There was only one survivor from a crew of four, being that of Aircraftsman C.M.Ritter. He was pulled from the wreckage and latterly sent to Ryde Hospital with serious injuries.
Crew of Anson K6246 were:
F/O (37983) Humphrey Brisbane Maunsell Pearson (pilot) RAF - KIA
Sgt (580304) Follett Mattinson Pennell (Navigator) RAF - KIA
AC1 (237377) Francis Herbert Rook (Wop/AG) RAF - KIA
LAC C M Ritter (RAF) injured

It is worth noting that the official documents and Board of Inquiry reports into the accident (held at the National Archives Under file AIR 81/1772) are closed for 99 years - until January 1 2039

Sources:

1. Battle in The Skies over the Isle of Wight (H J T Leal) Isle of Wight County Press,1988
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1772
3. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html
4. http://www.islandeye.co.uk/history/air_crashes_of_wwii/allied-anson-k6246.html
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-saint-catherines-down-3-killed
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2959335/pearson,-humphrey-brisbane-maunsell/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2959344/rook,-francis-herbert/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2959336/pennell,-follett-mattinson/
9. https://www.visitisleofwight.co.uk/accommodation/the-hermitage-p1518331