Incident Blackburn Botha Mk I L6111, 24 Feb 1940
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71958

Date:24-FEB-1940
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic both model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Botha Mk I
Owner/operator:TDU Royal Air Force (TDU RAF)
Registration: L6111
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:In sea at Spithead, N of Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gosport, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Gosport
Narrative:
Aircraft from RAF Torpedo Development Unit, Gosport. During mine-dropping exerises at Spithead, north of Ryde, the aircraft hit the sea. The pilot and crew were able to get into their rubber dinghy before the aircraft sank.

Sources:

Battle in the Skies over the Isle of Wight
H J T Leal
Isle of Wight County Press. 1988.