| Date: | Saturday 27 January 1979 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N249AF |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Windsor, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Windsor, VA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT FAILED TO CONNECT ELEV HORN TO ELEV PUSH-PULL ROD DRG GLIDER ASSY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD79DID08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: IAD79DID08