This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 January 2010 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II |
| Owner/operator: | JHR II LLC |
| Registration: | N450JR* |
| MSN: | 32R-7987069 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Interstate 75 mile marker 29 on Alligator Alley, Broward County, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Maury County Apt. - KMRC |
| Destination airport: | Opa-locka Exec. Apt. - KOPF |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft made an emergency landing on the road due to engine problems. No injuries reported.
* Note: The aircraft is still official rgd. as N3054H by FAA (at january 29th 2010) and in administrative progress to receive marks N450JR soon. Although its new marks N450JR were already applied at time of the incident !
Sources:
http://miami.cbslocal.com/2013/09/28/officials-small-plane-crashed-into-lake-okechobee/ https://www.local10.com/news/22367912/detail.html
https://www.wptv.com/content/news/topstories/story/small-plane-lands-alligator-alley-broward-wptv-pip/b6hculUWwk-tWQlXRgf49w.cspx
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3054H/history/20100128/1510Z/KMRC/KOPF