Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III HJ991, Thursday 6 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 May 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: HJ991
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Batsford Park, 2 miles NW of RAF stn Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire.
Destination airport:RAF Moreton-in-Marsh
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ991: Took off for a Training flight. 06/05/1948
The two crew who were both student instructors, were engaged in a mutual asymmetric flying training sortie, taking turns to be the Instructor and the pilot u/t.
The Mosquito was overshooting from an asymmetric (single engine) approach to RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, but the pilot could not maintain adequate height due to commencing the overshoot at too low an altitude and airspeed. Some height was further lost, as the pilot attempted to gain airspeed, but the flaps were left lowered in error.
The pilot was then left disconcerted due to the undercarriage light showing as "red", despite the undercarriage having been raised. The Mosquito then struck some trees at Batsford Park 2 miles north west of RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire, and burst into flames on impact.
Crew:
F/Lt (50204) Gordon HAMPTON DFC (pilot) RAF - injured
F/Lt (158251) Tom FLETCHER DFC DFM (pilot) RAF - injured

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB Central Flying School RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1787:
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101497
4. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain.
5. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Moreton-in-Marsh
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Batsford_Arboretum#History