Incident Dornier Do-27A-1 3473, Monday 8 March 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 March 1971
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-1
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 3473
MSN: 200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tancos AB (LPTN) -   Portugal
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed by sabotage while hangared. 16 helicopters and at least three aircraft were destroyed.

Sources:

http://archive.tribunemagazine.co.uk/article/16th-april-1971/16/portugal