This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 November 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-18C Hornet |
| Owner/operator: | Finnish Air Force |
| Registration: | HN-413 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lappajärvi -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collided in midair with another F-18C Hornet (HN-430). The pilot managed to land the aircraft safely on one engine. The aircraft was substantially damaged but was used for a rebuild project several years later, becoming HN-468.
Sources:
Finnish aviation accident database