| Date: | Sunday 28 January 2001 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1E |
| Owner/operator: | Anthony Gordon |
| Registration: | VH-SIS |
| MSN: | W69 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Logan Village, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland (BNE/YBAF) |
| Destination airport: | Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland (BNE/YBBN) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 28 January 2001, the pilot of a Pitts aerobatic aircraft, registration VH-SIS, arranged to fly to a training area to the south of Archerfield in company with a friend in a Yak aerobatic aircraft. They planned to practise aerobatics for about 30 minutes. The area selected was over a pine forest with a duplicated high-tension power line traversing the forest. North of the power lines the trees had been cleared and grass to about 500 mm high was the only significant vegetation in the area. The terrain was gently sloping up towards the north-west. The pilots agreed to operate on either side of the power line with the Pitts operating to the north of the line.
When the pilot of the Yak aircraft completed his sequence he attempted, unsuccessfully, to contact the Pitts pilot by radio. He also could not see the aircraft. When he flew closer to the power line he observed a small fire and realised that the Pitts aircraft had crashed. The pilot then contacted the Archerfield Air Traffic Controller to alert emergency services.
A resident located north-east of the accident site had observed the Pitts aircraft flying manoeuvres parallel to the power line. During one manoeuvre conducted to the north-west and away from the observer, the aircraft appeared to be flying straight, with the wings vertical, as if in a manoeuvre known as a "knife-edge". The upper side of the fuselage was directed away from the power line. The aircraft appeared to be descending but the person was aware that the aircraft was moving away and thought that the apparent descent may have been an illusion. After a vertical climb and descent involving rolling manoeuvres, the aircraft again flew in a straight line with the wings vertical. On that occasion the aircraft was tracking to the south-east and toward the observer, and the upper fuselage was again oriented away from the power line. The observer stated that the aircraft appeared to be descending, and passed from sight behind a low ridge. He did not see the aircraft again and some time later saw smoke rising from behind the ridge.
Sources:
1.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2001/aair/aair200100347.aspx 2.
http://www.aircentre.com.au/aircraft/news/2001/jan01wk5.htm 3.
http://www.news.com.au/common/story_page/0,4057,1654653%5E1702,00.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 January 1988 |
VH-SIS |
|
0 |
3km E of Gatton, QLD |
 |
sub |
| Collision with pole or wires |