| Date: | Friday 30 March 1979 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | LET L-13 Blaník |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N83AS |
| MSN: | 026652 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clearwater, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Clearwater, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT IN COMMAND - MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE. Undershoot & hard Landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA79FLD54 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: MIA79FLD54