| Date: | Thursday 24 May 1979 |
| Time: | 14:23 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 19 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N438AS |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Castroville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Castroville, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PIC SWITCHED TO ANOTHER FIELD DUE TO COWS. EVASIVE MANEUVER TO AVOID COLLISION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW79DRG33 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: FTW79DRG33