Accident Eiri-Avion PIK-20D N3019M, Saturday 9 June 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 June 1979
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pik2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3019M
MSN: 20502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester, MI
Destination airport:Manchester, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tow-rope broke shortly after take-off and the pilot was forced to land the glider in a plowed field.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI79DEC30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI79DEC30