Accident Dornier Do-27A-4 (Fpl 53) 53275/W85, Sunday 3 September 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 September 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-4 (Fpl 53)
Owner/operator:Armén (Swedish Army)
Registration: 53275/W85
MSN: 2112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rommehed Airfield -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rommehed Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Because of hard winds on take off, the plane collided with a bank beside the runway and damaged beyond repair. The occupants escaped without serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.avrosys.nu/aircraft/Mod_arme/653fpl53/653Fpl53.htm