Incident Dornier Do-27A-4 (Fpl 53) 53274/W84, Monday 19 January 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 January 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-4 (Fpl 53)
Owner/operator:Armén (Swedish Army)
Registration: 53274/W84
MSN: 2111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brandholmen (ESCY), Nyköping -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire at refuelling at Artilleriflygskolan (ArtflygS). Also destroyed one Sk61C (Bulldog) 61067 (cn185)

Sources:

http://www.avrosys.nu/aircraft/Mod_arme/653fpl53/653Fpl53.htm
https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brandholmens_flygplats