| Date: | Tuesday 21 August 1979 |
| Time: | 18:12 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-35C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2632H |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sun Valley, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Reno, NV |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DETERIORATION OF THERMALS LED TO PRE-MATURE LNDG DRG GLIDER X-COUNTRY.COLLIDE W ROAD SIGN POSTS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX79DXQ35 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: LAX79DXQ35