| Date: | Tuesday 4 September 1979 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7797S |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Casa Grande, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | MARICOPA, AZ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT STATED-LOST LIFT WHILE SOARING & HIT BUSHES DRG CRASH LNDG ON ROUGH DESERT TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX79DUK16 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: LAX79DUK16