| Date: | Saturday 10 November 1979 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-35 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N40BS |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Diego, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT STATED-AFTER OVERSHOOT,STALLED DRG TURN BACK TO ARPT TO AVOID LNDG IN LAKE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX80DUM04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: LAX80DUM04