Accident Cessna 172N N5169E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7204

Date:Tuesday 1 April 1980
Time:11:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Davis Air Svc
Registration: N5169E
MSN: 172-71748
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Trout Lake, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yakima,Wa
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
area forecast called for mtn tops obscd bcmg partially obscd.Hit mt adams at 9000ft lvl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA80FA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB