Accident Dornier Do-27B-1 D-EOSP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72041

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1993
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27B-1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EOSP
MSN: 112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mannheim-Neuostheim (EDFM) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mannheim-Neuostheim (MHG/EDFM)
Destination airport:Walldorf (EDGX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into garden plot right after take-off due to engine failure. The 4-years old son of the family (38/36/daughter12) suvived seriously injured, but died later.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mannheim_City_Airport
Hamburger Abendblatt 5.8.1993
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?62214-BW-Kennungen-seit-1968/page7