Accident Schleicher K 7 Rhönadler N1047Z, Friday 28 December 1979
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 December 1979
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 7 Rhönadler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1047Z
MSN: 7147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lavale, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cumberland, MD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WINDS GUSTING 20 TO 28 KNOTS.CAUGHT IN DOWNDRAFT.LNDD IN BASEBALL FIELD. Collided with Fence.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD80DIG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: IAD80DIG04