Incident Rans S-6 Coyote OO-C71, Sunday 11 May 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 May 2008
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6 Coyote
Owner/operator:Vliegclub Hoevenen
Registration: OO-C71
MSN: 0295752 ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hoevenen Airfield (EBHN) -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hoevenen Airfield (EBHN)
Destination airport:Hoevenen Airfield (EBHN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost engine power on climb-out. In the emergency landing, the nose wheel broke off and the plane turned over. It is under long-term repair and supposed to take to the skies in 2010 with a different engine.

Sources:

Occupant.