Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ646, Saturday 1 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ646
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ646: Took off as part of a 4-ship Instep Patrol. 01/01/1944
During the Instep Patrol another Mosquito flown by F/L Sumner and F/O Southall experienced trouble with its long-range fuel tank or fuel pump. There are ORB Form 540 and Form 541 discrepancies regarding the cause. Lt Collard and P/O Villeneuve escorted them back to Predannack. HJ646 was damaged during landing and initially declared Cat B, but this was changed to Cat E on 11 Feb 44.
Crew
Lt (????) COLLARD (pilot) ?? – Ok
P/O (????) VILLENEUVE (nav.) ?? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF

Images:

157 Sqn ORB entry for 1 Jan 44