Serious incident Boeing 747-337 VT-EPW, Sunday 21 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 September 2008
Time:12:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic B743 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-337
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-EPW
MSN: 24159/711
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:10 km S of Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 21, 2008, at 12:29 Japan Standard Time, a Boeing 747-337, registered VT-EPW, operated by Air India, took off from Narita International Airport on Flight AI307. At about 12:38, while the aircraft was climbing in airspace about 10 km south of Narita International Airport bound for Indira Gandhi International Airport (India), an abnormal noise emanated from the No. 3 engine at an altitude of 15,700 ft, together with an instrument indication showing an abnormality with the engine. The engine in question was then shut down and fuel was jettisoned before the aircraft turned back to Narita International Airport and landed at 13:50.
There were 182 people on board, consisting of the Pilot in Command, 13 other crewmembers and 168 passengers. No one was injured.

PROBABLE CAUSE
It is considered highly probable that this serious incident occurred through the following process. While the Aircraft was climbing after takeoff, nozzle guide vanes of the No. 3 engine LPT STG-2 separated and scattered after fracturing due to intergranular corrosion, and this caused the breakage of the nozzle guide vanes and turbine blades of the downstream stages and eventually damaged the engine.
With regard to the fracture of the nozzle guide vanes due to intergranular corrosion, it is considered highly probable that the inner wall surfaces of the nozzle guide vanes that, unlike the outer surfaces, had no oxidation resistant coating were susceptible to oxidation and corrosion in the grain boundaries, and this led to progressive material degradation and decrease in strength, ultimately resulting in fracture of the vanes starting from the inside walls.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/VT-EPW.pdf