Mid-air collision Accident Dornier Do-28A-1 D-IBEW, Wednesday 2 June 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1965
Time:
Type:Dornier Do-28A-1
Owner/operator:Air Lloyd
Registration: D-IBEW
MSN: 3048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rhens -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Luftwaffe F-104G Starfighter DA+103 (cn2055), which emergency landed at Nörvenich (Hptm Heltzel). The Do-27 was on an advertising flight, towing a banner.

Sources:

dornier do28 production list
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/da103.htm
Passauer Neue Presse 3 June 1965, p12