Accident Dornier Do-28A-1 D-IHEL, Wednesday 9 August 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1961
Time:10:10
Type:Dornier Do-28A-1
Owner/operator:Dornier
Registration: D-IHEL
MSN: 3001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vadret da Tschierva -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vadret da Tschierva
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Overshot the runway hit the ground nosed over and crashed at the Tschierva glacier, near Samaden (Samedan). Pilot Walter Patzer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

dornier do28 production list n