Accident Dornier Do-28A-1 N9180X, Tuesday 4 April 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1967
Time:09:15
Type:Dornier Do-28A-1
Owner/operator:Continental Air Services (CASI)
Registration: N9180X
MSN: 3060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Luang Prabang -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Luang Prabang (L-54)
Destination airport:Ban Houei Sai (L-25)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed; fire on impact; crew: pilot John Preston (26); co-pilot D. Huffacker; five passenger.

Accident investigation:

Report number: UNK67X0121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=18743&key=0
http://www.angelfire.com/home/laoslist/crl60.html
http://www.utdallas.edu/library/collections/speccoll/Leeker/history/Cooperation.pdf