Incident Mikojan-Gurjevič MiG-21F MG-79,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72074

Date:Monday 8 September 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikojan-Gurjevič MiG-21F
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: MG-79
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Siilinjärvi -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was forced to eject due to turbine disc failure. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database