Incident Bombardier CRJ-200ER C-GFIO, Monday 25 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 January 2010
Time:17:13 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Nav Canada
Registration: C-GFIO
MSN: 7526
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:General Electric CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) -   Canada
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While the aircraft was being towed, the tow vehicle operator lost control of the vehicle and spun around, hitting the right side of the aircraft in front of the wing, piercing a hole in the hull. No injuries reported.

Sources:

CADORS 2010C0261

Location