Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT241, Tuesday 29 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: NT241
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn East Moor, near Easingwold, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF East Moor
Narrative:
Mosquito NT241: Took off for training flight. 29/01/1946
Suffered an engine failure in the air during a night training flight and the pilot feathered the port engine to correct the problem. The pilot's asymmetric (single engine) approach to land at base was too fast and the aircraft ran out of runway before it came to a halt. The aircraft overturned after overshooting and caught fire. The navigator was sadly killed but the pilot was able to scramble clear before the aircraft burned out.
Crew: 
P/O (198165) Allan Roy TURNER (pilot) RAFVR - OK 
F/Lt (146255) Kenneth Ian THORNTON DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Killed

RAF East Moor is a former Royal Air Force satellite station located near Sutton-on-the-Forest, 7.4 miles (11.9 km) north of York, North Yorkshire and 5.5 miles (8.9 km) south-east of Easingwold, North Yorkshire, England. The airfield closed to flying at the end of November 1946 (the last RAF unit, a detachment of 54 OTU, left on 15 November 1946). Most of the buildings were taken down and the land has reverted largely to agricultural use. However, the outline of the airfield can clearly be seen from the air (see photo below).

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 54 OTU RAF
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161027
4. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells:
5. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
6. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
7. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorksother/nt241.html
8. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/58425998/kenneth-ian-thornton.
9. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2932640/kenneth-ian-thornton/
10.https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_East_Moor#Royal_Air_Force_use

Media:

Kenneth Ian Thornton DFC war grave at Bell's Hill, Chipping Barnett. Kenneth Ian Thornton DFC war grave at Bell's Hill, Chipping Barnet Former R.A.F. East Moor- aerial 2014 (geograph 4077051) Air to ground photo of the former RAF East Moor in 2014. The growth of trees and the alignment of other landmarks align with the former runways and perimeter track