| Date: | Saturday 30 January 2010 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9083W |
| MSN: | 28-10686 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2563 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crystal, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Beatty, NV (BTY) |
| Destination airport: | Crystal, NV |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was returning to his home airport and was descending for landing when he saw his friend's car on the dirt road below him. He decided to make a 180-degree turn, and rolled out facing the car. The pilot stated that it looked like he was going to be low so he started a recovery from the descent. The closure rate was too fast and the left main landing gear of the airplane struck the vehicle. The pilot reported that he continued the climb to about 200 feet and made another turn to check on his friend. The pilot subsequently made a forced landing on the road. During the landing roll, the left wing contacted the top of the berm next to the road. During the collision with the vehicle, the left main landing gear had been sheared off and the driver of the vehicle sustained serious injuries.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a ground vehicle during a low-altitude maneuver.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10CA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location