Incident Hughes 500C (369HS) HH-2,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72104

Date:Thursday 22 July 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500C (369HS)
Owner/operator:Finnish Armed Forces
Registration: HH-2
MSN: 640611S
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Utti -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EFUT
Destination airport:EFUT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter made a hard autorotational landing. The tail boom and rotor blades broke into several pieces. No injuries reported. repaired. To OH-HIU.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 August 1995 OH-HIU Copter Action 1 Near Turku w/o