Incident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II PA-1, Monday 30 May 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 May 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: PA-1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vesilahti -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing in a field due to engine failure. No injuries reported.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database