This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 January 2010 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-219ER |
| Owner/operator: | Air New Zealand |
| Registration: | ZK-OKC |
| MSN: | 34377/546 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 309 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
| Destination airport: | Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Around 19:00 (local time) on January 31, 2010, Air New Zealand Flight NZ90 (296 passengers and 13 crew on board) began take-off from Narita Airport Runway A (length 4000m) with destination Auckland, New Zealand. The pilots rejected take-off due to a mechanical problem.
After stopping on the runway all 12 main gear tires burst. ARFF services attended. There were no injuries.
Narita Airport Runway A was closed for about 30 minutes due to this accident.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://mainichi.jp/photo/news/20100201k0000m040071000c.html]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/news/20100201-OYT1T00002.htm?from=main4]
Location
Images:

Auckland International 30Sep2006