Accident Enstrom 280C Shark G-BXEE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72120

Date:Thursday 13 April 2006
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C Shark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BXEE
MSN: 1117
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandtoft Airfield, near Belton, North Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sandtoft Airfield, Belton, Lincolnshire (EGCF)
Destination airport:Sandtoft Airfield, Belton, Lincolnshire (EGCF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13-04-2006 when crashed whilst hover-taxying at Sandtoft Airfield, near Belton, North Lincolnshire. No injuries reported to the two persons on board (instructor and pilot under training). Accoarding to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The instructor was taxiing the aircraft at a height of about 5 feet above grass, when he over-pitched the main rotor blades. He lowered the collective, and applied full power, whilst attempting to complete a run-on landing.

The instructor stated that due to a lack of available tail rotor thrust, he was unable to keep the aircraft straight, and despite applying full left yaw pedal, the aircraft ran along the ground to the right. The left skid then caught the ground, rolling the helicopter onto its left side and stalling the engine.

Both the instructor and student were wearing four-point harnesses and were uninjured. They were able to vacate the aircraft, unaided, through the right door."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage to tail, cabin, main rotors and tail rotor". As a result, the registration G-BXEE was cancelled by the CAA on 31/05/2006 as "Permanently withdrawn from use". However, the helicopter was largely intact, and by February 2008 was on static display with a private owner at Haddington, East Lothian (east of Edinburgh) (see links #3 & #4)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/04/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f3b040f0b61342000437/Enstrom_280C_Shark__G-BXEE_08-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BXEE
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/eggwhisks/10713382056
4. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/285197-g-bxee.html
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=41
6. http://aviationphotogallery.co.uk/fof07/d07_0728016.htm