Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV PA-12, Friday 1 March 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 March 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: PA-12
MSN: 28R-8018091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Asikkala -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a telephone wire while at a low altitude and crashed onto the ice of a lake. Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database