Accident Robinson R44 Raven I D-HFCN, Friday 29 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 January 2010
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-HFCN
MSN: 1603
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iserlohn Hegenscheid -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Erfurt-Thüringen - EDDE
Destination airport:Iserlohn Hegenscheid - EDKD
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to bad weather the helicopter with destination Krefeld diverted to Iserlohn Hegenscheid. After a passenger left the helicopter and a local person came on board to guide the pilot to the airport. When landing at Iserloh Hegenscheid the rotorblades contacted the airport control tower and the helicopter rolled over. The three occupants were lightly injured.

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/403977-29jan2010-r44-crashed-germany.html
https://www.derwesten.de//staedte/altena/Hubschrauber-Absturz-Drei-Personen-verletzt-id2459711.html
https://www.derwesten.de//staedte/iserlohn/Alle-haben-grosses-Glueck-gehabt-id2460246.html

http://www.helionline.net/photogallery/30/185/25658///D-HFCN+1603.html (photo)
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2010/Bericht__10__3X003__R44__Altena-Hegenscheid,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_10_3X003_R44_Altena-Hegenscheid.pdf

Location