Incident Murphy Rebel C-FIBG, Sunday 3 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 June 2007
Time:20:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Rebel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FIBG
MSN: 777R
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Whalen´s Pond, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paddy´s Pond, Newfoundland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately-owned Murphy Rebel homebuilt floatplane was on a flight from Paddy's Pond to Whalen's Pond, both in Newfoundland. Upon landing, the aircraft would not stop before striking the opposite shoreline, causing damage to the floats and propeller. The pilot and only occupant was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2007A0471