| Date: | Wednesday 6 June 2007 |
| Time: | 18:40 UTC |
| Type: | Diamond DA20-C1 |
| Owner/operator: | Moncton Flying Club |
| Registration: | C-GHTO |
| MSN: | C0417 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-240-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Moncton/McEwen Airport (CCG4), New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a training flight with a student and instructor onboard. The aircraft was landing at McEwen Field near Moncton with the student at the controls. The asphalt strip was 3000 feet long and 35 feet wide. This was the student's first attempt at landing at this field. The aircraft landed hard. Damage to the aircraft was collapse of the right main landing gear, propeller strike, and some wing/fuselage damage. There were no injuries to the pilots.
Sources:
CADORS 2007A0480