Accident Aérospatiale SA 342K Gazelle CN-AIP, Tuesday 19 January 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 January 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 342K Gazelle
Owner/operator:Royal Moroccan Gendarmerie
Registration: CN-AIP
MSN: 1377
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Forest of Maamora near Sidi Alai Bahraoui -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marrakech-Menara Airport (RAK/GMMX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident took place during a training flight with two crew members on board. The helicopter, which made a forced landing, struck trees with its blades causing a deadly fall.

Sources:

Scramble 376