This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 January 1982 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Enstrom 280C Shark |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N51735 |
| MSN: | 1139 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 287 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming HIO-360-E1BD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Midway, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | parking area |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Spatial disorientation in white out due to fresh snow on landing area. Landed hard nose down.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82DTM08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X01962&key=1 