Accident Cessna 172N N1667E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7216

Date:Friday 1 June 1979
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Hiegel Aviation
Registration: N1667E
MSN: 172-71087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mackville, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lexington, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
alternator showed no evidence of rotation at impact.Pic did not refuel aftr flying clc flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD79FA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB